Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] negligence claims are contained in sections 16.001 and 16.003 of the Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code.5            Id. at 320-31.        The Court stated that section 16.003
    5
    Section 16.003 provides a general two-year statute of limitations for personal injury
    claims: “Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit
    for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a). Section 16.001 describes the effect of disability on
    the limitations period: “For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if
    the person is . . . younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married . . . If
    a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action
    accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period.” Id. § 16.001(a), (b).
    BRIEF OF APPELLANTS                                                                         PAGE 14
    establishes a two-year limitations period, but section 16.001 tolls this period until
    the minor reaches age eighteen.