Juan Francisco Montalvo, M.D., F.A.C.O.G. v. Gabriela Lopez ( 2015 )
[…] section 74.251(a)’s predecessor is unconstitutional under the open courts provision
    of the Texas Constitution. See Weiner v. Wasson, 
    900 S.W.2d 316
     (Tex. 1995). In
    Weiner, the supreme court held that because section 10.01 of article 4590i (the
    statute of limitations provision in Chapter 74’s predecessor) was unconstitutional
    under the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution as applied to minors, the
    statute of limitations and tolling provisions applicable to minors pursuing medical
    negligence claims are contained in sections 16.001 and 16.003 of the Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code.5            Id. at 320-31.        The Court stated that section 16.003
    5
    Section 16.003 provides a general two-year statute of limitations for personal injury
    claims: “Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit
    for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a). Section 16.001 describes the effect of disability on
    the limitations period: “For the purposes of this subchapter, a person is under a legal disability if