Humana Insurance Company v. Dolores Mueller ( 2015 )
[…] motion     summary judgment
    judgment “that
    "that is
    is based
    based on an assertion
    assertion of immunity
    immunity by an
    individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political
    political subdivision of
    state." [Emphasis added.]
    the state.”
    Accordingly, this Court lacks jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals taken by
    any person who is not an officer
    officer or employee
    employee of aa qualifying
    qualifying government entity. TEX.
    TEX.
    C IV. PRAC.
    Cw.   PRAC. &
    & RREM.
    EM. CCODE
    ODE Sec.
    Sec.101.001(2)
    101.001(2)defines
    defines"employee"
    "employee"totomean
    mean “a
    "a person,
    including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by
    competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or
    employee of an independent contractor . . . ”"
    In Cen-Tex Child Care, Inc. v Johnson, 
    339 S.W.3d 734
    (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth 2011, no pet.), Cen-Tex was a private entity working under contract for a state
    agency. ItIt provided
    provided foster
    foster home
    home services
    services pursuant