Billy C. Whitfield and Carolyn Whitfield v. Charles Thomas Ondrej ( 2015 )
[…] simply did not read it for 7 years after receiving it in 2001. See, 2 CR 529, 540,
    563, 564.
    The supreme court’s holding in Cosgrove v. Cade forecloses claims such as
    those by Plaintiffs that allege that a facially apparent error can be inherently
    undiscoverable and toll the statute of limitations, as follows:
    “Today we expressly hold what we have suggested for almost half a
    century: Plainly obvious and material omissions in an unambiguous
    deed charge parties with irrebuttable notice for limitations
    purposes. . . . Property Code section 13.002—“[a]n instrument that
    is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons
    of the existence of the instrument”—provides all persons, including
    the grantor, with notice of the deed’s contents as well. . . . Because
    section 13.002 imposes notice of a deed’s existence, it would be
    fanciful to conclude that an injury stemming from a plainly evident