Frank Keathley, Individually and Dba Top Shelf Antiques v. J.J. Investment Company, L.T.D. ( 2015 )
[…] 42.0021.
    Retirement Funds (IRA/401k) 98,050            Savings plan exemption TPC
    42.0021
    Regardless of the issues of enforcement and procedure discussed above, it is
    undisputed that the funds placed in the registry of the Clerk of this Court were interplead
    by Keathley and claimed by him as unpaid commissions to which he was entitled under
    the contract dispute made the subject of the underlying lawsuit in this case (CR11;CR19).
    Unpaid commissions for personal services are exempt under Section 42.001(d) Tex. Prop.
    Code, which states as follows:
    (d) Unpaid commissions for personal services not to exceed 25 percent of
    the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a) are exempt from
    seizure and are included in the aggregate.
    Section 41.001(a) provides as follows:
    Applicant’s Brief 26
    (a) Personal property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt from
    garnishment, attachment, execution or other seizure if:
    (1) the property is provided for a family and has an aggregate fair
    market value of not more than $60,000 exclusive of the amount of any
    liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property;
    In connection with showing his financial net worth for issuance of his Writ of
    Supersedeas in Smith County, Keathley filed the personal financial statement for Frank
    and Melissa Keathley dated May 9, 2011 which supports his claim that the registry funds