THE COURT: Of the defendant? [State’s attorney]: Of the defendant and his interaction with either relatives of some of the victims here or with the victims themselves. THE COURT: Okay. What do you mean interaction? That’s something else. 5 In the portion of his appellate brief addressing his third issue, Martinez alludes to a “problem ” involving the order of trial, suggesting that “the [S]tate determ ined the order of trial” in the instant case. See T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 36.10 (Vernon 2007) (“If a severance is granted, the defendants m ay agree upon the order in which they are to be tried, but if they fail to agree, the court shall direct the order of the trial.”). Martinez does not argue that he and the other defendants agreed upon the order of trial; instead, Martinez suggests that he “was harm ed per se because he was not allowed to set up his story against his alleged fellow assailants, whom the [S]tate appeared to exonerate at trial.”