See
Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 415. Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence was factually sufficient to support Martinez’s conviction of aggravated assault as to Maria. Martinez’s second issue is overruled. C. Propriety of Severance By his third issue, Martinez contends that the trial court erred by granting the State’s motion to sever because the State “does not have standing to ask for a severance to protect the rights of co-defendants.” Article 36.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part that “[t]wo or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.09 (Vernon 2007). However, the court must order a severance “in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant.”
Id.