In the present case, we find that the trial court conducted a hearing at the bench following Mitchell’s objection. The trial court’s statement detailing its findings confirms that when the 6 court requested the attorneys to approach the bench, an article 38.072 hearing was held. This bench conference was sufficient to meet the requirements of article 38.072. See Zarco v. State,
210 S.W.3d 816, 831 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (finding a hearing at the bench following defendant’s hearsay objection sufficient to meet the requirements of article 38.072). Additionally, Mitchell argues that the trial court erred because it did not find “that the statement [was] reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2).