(b) A statem ent that m eets the requirem ents of Subsection (a) of this article is not inadm issible because of the hearsay rule if .... (2) the trial court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statem ent is reliable based on the tim e, content, and circum stances of the statem ent; and (3) the child testifies or is available to testify at the proceeding in court or in any other m anner provided by law. Tex. Code Crim . Proc. Ann. art. 38.072. 4 offense was allegedly committed and describes the proper outcry witness as “the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child made a statement about the offense.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.072, § 2(a)(2). Once a hearsay objection has been raised to such testimony, the burden shifts to the State, as the proponent of the hearsay evidence, to establish compliance with article 38.072. Long v. State,
800 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tex. Crim.