Valde Garcia v. State ( 2009 )
[…] The State counters by arguing
    that Garcia’s military records were properly used to impeach his testimony that allegedly
    created a false impression about his prior trouble with military authority. Arguing that this
    “case was essentially a swearing match between the victim and Appellant” and the
    “outcome hinged on credibility assessments,” the State asserted that Garcia’s military
    records were relevant and admissible because he opened the door when he “represented
    to the jury that the only time he had previously been in trouble was when he was in the
    13
    Section 9.41 of the penal code provides that a person is justified in using force in protection of his
    own property “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is im m ediately necessary to
    prevent or term inate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.” 
    Id. § 9.41(a)
    (Vernon 2003).
    23
    military and that it was only for cocaine use and being AWOL . . . .”
    A. Standard of Review
    The admission of evidence is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.
    Montgomery v. State, 
    810 S.W.2d 372
    , 379-80 (Tex. Crim.