IN RE: ADVANCE EMS SERVICES, INC.
[…] therefore, the documents cannot be considered.").
    Our analysis of this matter is further hampered by unclear proceedings during the
    hearing on the motion to compel arbitration. At the hearing on the motion to compel
    arbitration, a colloquy between the trial court and counsel appears to refer to issues and
    4
    At the hearing on the m otion to com pel, Davenport contended that there was no arbitration
    agreem ent and, if there were, the McCarran-Ferguson Act prevents enforcem ent of the arbitration agreem ent.
    See 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b) (providing that “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, im pair, or
    supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance. . . .”). The
    interaction between federal and state law regarding the arbitrability of an em ployee’s personal injuries is a
    com plex m atter, and we express no opinion here on this substantive legal issue.