John Joseph Jordan D/B/A Premier Construction Services v. Burl and Brenda Hagler ( 2005 )
[…] Medford , 68 S.W.3d 242, 248 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.); Ellisor v. Ellisor , 630 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1982, no writ).

    C.  Homesteads

    A homestead is exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property .   Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a),(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).  An encumbrance may be properly fixed on homestead property for “work and material used in constructing improvements on the property if contracted for in writing as provided by Sections 53.254 (a), (b), and (c).”   Id . § 41.001(b)(3).  Accordingly, “[t]o fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the agreement.”   Id . § 53.254(a) (emphasis added).