Carl Edwin Martin, II v. State ( 2005 )
[…] Tex. R. App. P. 33.1; see also Margoitta v. State , 994 S.W.2d 336, 338-39 (Tex. App.—Waco, no pet.) (holding appellant waived complaint on appeal by failing to inform trial court that he viewed the amount of bail pending appeal to be excessive).   Further, even if we assume that Martin preserved error, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion by increasing Martin’s bond because, under the circumstances of this case, we believe that the trial court could have reasonably determined that Martin posed a flight risk.   See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09, § 3 (Vernon 2005) (providing that if the trial judge or magistrate “finds that the bond is defective, excessive[,] or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause, such judge or magistrate may . . . require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem appropriate”); see also id . art. 17.15 (setting forth the rules for fixing the amount of bail); see also In re Hulin , 31 S.W.3d 754, 760 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.)