Carl Edwin Martin, II v. State ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 404(b); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 3.  In his second issue, citing the Fifth , Sixth , and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution, Martin argues that the trial court’s error in admitting the evidence without proper notice violated his right to select an impartial jury. (footnote: 6)   See U.S. Const. amends. V, VI, XIV.

    Article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a defendant who timely requests notice of the State’s intent to introduce extraneous offenses during the State’s case-in-chief is entitled to notice “in the same manner as the state is required to give notice under Rule 404(b).”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 3.  Rule 404(b) provides that the notice of the State’s intent be “reasonable notice . . . in advance of trial.” Tex. R. Evid. 404(b).