Rudolfo Gonzales v. State ( 2008 )
[…] COURT OF APPEALS



    THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS



    CORPUS CHRISTI
    - EDINBURG



    RUDOLFO GONZALES, Appellant,



    v.



    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.

    On appeal from the 117th District Court

    of Nueces County, Texas.



    MEMORANDUM OPINION



    Before Justices Rodriguez, Garza, and Vela

    Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez



    Appellant, Rudolfo Gonzales, was indicted for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a second degree felony, enhanced to a first degree felony due to prior felony convictions. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02 (Vernon Supp. 2007); see also id. § 12.42 (b) (Vernon Supp. 2007) ("If it is shown on the trial of a second-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of a felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a first-degree felony."). The jury charge included an instruction and application paragraph on the law of parties. See id. § 7.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). A jury found appellant guilty, and the trial court sentenced him to twenty years in prison.