Gregory Stewart Johnson v. Charles T. Smith ( 2008 )
[…] employee was intoxicated. 
    Id. (citing §
    406.033(c)). Accordingly, we hold it was not error
    for the trial court to allow evidence of Johnston’s intoxication.
    We are left with the question of contributory negligence. Among other arguments,
    3
    Smith maintains that he is not required to carry workers’ compensation insurance because
    he is exempt. In that case, evidence of contributory negligence would be admissible. At
    the time of Johnston’s incident, appellee claims that Smith only employed two farm or
    ranch workers. Section 406.162 states:
    SCOPE. (a) This subtitle applies to an action to recover damages for
    personal injuries or death sustained by a farm or ranch employee who is:
    ***
    (3) an employee, other than a migrant or seasonal worker:
    ***
    (B) for 1991 and subsequent years, employed by a person:
    (i) with a gross annual payroll in an amount required for coverage of
    seasonal workers under Subdivision (2)(B); or
    (ii) who employs three or more farm or ranch employees other than migrant
    or seasonal workers.
    TEX . LABOR CODE ANN . § 406.162 (Vernon 2004).
    Appellee does not address whether or not Johnston may have come under section
    406.162 (3)(B)(i). Further, an employer is generally defined as a person who employs one
    or more employees.