Victor A. Pallares, M.D. and Pain and Anesthesia Associates, P.L.L.C D/B/A Headache + Pain Center v. Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] health care”) (emphasis added); TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005)
    (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of
    grammar and common usage”); 
    id. § 312.006(a)
    (Vernon 1998) (“The Revised Statutes are
    the law of this state and shall be liberally construed to achieve their purpose and to
    promote justice.”).
    Third, the record does not contain evidence that Pallares’s treatment of Merett
    proximately resulted “in injury to or death of a claimant.” See 
    id. § 74.001(a)(13).
    A
    claimant, as defined in the Texas Medical Liability Act, is “a person, including a decedent’s
    estate, seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health care liability claim. All
    9
    persons claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of
    a single person are considered a single claimant.” 
    Id. § 74.001(a)(2).
    Magic Valley is not
    a claimant within the Texas Medical Liability Act because it did not undergo treatment by
    Pallares. See 
    id. § 74.001(a)(2).
    It merely maintains a self-insured health plan for its