Victor A. Pallares, M.D. and Pain and Anesthesia Associates, P.L.L.C D/B/A Headache + Pain Center v. Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] Rubio, 185 S.W.3d at 848
    ; cf. Haddock v. Arnspiger, 
    793 S.W.2d 948
    , 951
    (Tex. 1990) (holding that expert testimony is not needed to establish breach of a medical
    duty where the departure is clearly within the common knowledge of laymen, such as
    leaving a sponge in a patient after surgery).
    c. Discussion
    In our initial inquiry as to whether Magic Valley’s claims should be categorized as
    health care liability claims, we must determine whether Pallares is considered a health care
    provider or physician. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.001(a)(13). Section
    74.001(a)(12)(A) of the civil practice and remedies code defines a health care provider as
    “any person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution, duly
    licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care .
    . . .” 
    Id. § 74.001(a)(12)(A).
    The record supports a finding that Pallares is a health care
    provider; moreover, the parties do not dispute this characterization.
    Next, we must determine whether the underlying claim pertained to treatment, lack