Victor A. Pallares, M.D. and Pain and Anesthesia Associates, P.L.L.C D/B/A Headache + Pain Center v. Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] an inseparable part of the rendition of medical services. 
    Rubio, 185 S.W.3d at 848
    ; 
    Rose, 156 S.W.3d at 544
    ; 
    Theroux, 163 S.W.3d at 113
    .                                A cause of action is generally
    considered to be a health care liability claim if it is based on a departure from an accepted
    standard of medical care, health care, or safety of the patient, whether the action sounds
    in tort or contract. 
    Rubio, 185 S.W.3d at 848
    ; see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §
    74.001(a)(13).
    In determining whether a particular case presents a health care liability claim, we
    3
    Section 74.001(a)(24) of the civil practice and rem edies code provides that “professional or
    adm inistrative services” are “those duties or services that a physician or health care provider is required to
    provide as a condition of m aintaining the physician’s or health care provider’s license, accreditation status,
    or certification to participate in state or federal health care program s.” T EX . C IV . P RAC . & R EM . C OD E A N N . §
    74.001(a)(24) (Vernon 2005). Medical billing is not included in the legislature’s definition of “professional or
    adm inistrative services.” See 
    id. 6 look