Victor A. Pallares, M.D. and Pain and Anesthesia Associates, P.L.L.C D/B/A Headache + Pain Center v. Magic Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] to expand health care liability to peripheral claims not directly related to health care. See
    
    id. § 74.001(a)(2),
    (a)(13); see also 
    Stradley, 210 S.W.3d at 775
    (noting that based on a
    grammatically correct reading of the statute, a safety claim under chapter 74 can be
    categorized as a health care liability claim “only when it is against a health care provider
    or physician for a claimed departure from accepted standards of safety directly related to
    health care”) (emphasis added); TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005)
    (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of
    grammar and common usage”); 
    id. § 312.006(a)
    (Vernon 1998) (“The Revised Statutes are
    the law of this state and shall be liberally construed to achieve their purpose and to
    promote justice.”).
    Third, the record does not contain evidence that Pallares’s treatment of Merett
    proximately resulted “in injury to or death of a claimant.” See 
    id. § 74.001(a)(13).
    A
    claimant, as defined in the Texas Medical Liability Act, is “a person, including a decedent’s