See
id. We willnow analyze the content of the State’s comments during opening statement for any impropriety within the limited scope of appellate review described in Young. See
id. The specificcomment in which Vasquez takes issue with is the State’s insistence that it is to “see that justice is done.” We do not find this comment to be improper, especially in light of article 2.01 of the code of criminal procedure. CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005). Section 2.01 of the code of criminal procedure provides the following with respect to the duties of district attorneys: “[i]t shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”
Id. (emphasis added).The State’s comments during opening statement merely tracks the statutory language addressing the duties of district attorneys. As such, the State’s comments were not improper and certainly do not justify “the most serious action of ending the trial.” See