Joseph Tate, Trustee of the Joseph Tate Revocable Trust v. Virginia E. Lipe AKA Virginia E. Alford ( 2009 )
[…] the encroachment under both the declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions as
    well as under section 82.064 of the property code. See TEX . PROP. CODE ANN . § 82.064.
    The declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions provides, in part, as follows:
    The owners of the respective condominium units agree that if any
    portion of a condominium unit or common element or limited common
    element encroaches upon another, a valid easement for the encroachment
    and maintenance of same, so long as it stands, shall and does exist.
    Section 82.064 of the property code states:
    To the extent that a unit or common element encroaches on another
    unit or common element, a valid easement for the encroachment exists. The
    easement does not relieve a unit owner of liability in case of the owner’s
    willful misconduct nor relieve a declarant or any other person of liability for
    failure to adhere to the plats and plans.
    
    Id. Tate argues
    that the building code rules and regulations, amended in 1999, and
    language set forth in a building permit that Alford’s husband obtained to do some
    reconstruction on the property prohibited Alford from building anything that encroaches on