Ellilian Jud Ramos v. State ( 2009 )
[…] an instructed verdict. Ellilian begins her legal sufficiency argument by asserting that a
    11
    rational jury could not have found her guilty under the law of parties because, by acquitting
    Juan, the jury found that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish that Juan was
    the primary actor. Moreover, Ellilian argues that a rational juror could not have found her
    guilty as the principal because the evidence presented at trial did not prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that she committed the offense of trafficking of humans. We disagree.
    Texas Penal Code section 7.03 provides that “[i]n a prosecution in which an actor’s
    criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another, the actor may be convicted on
    proof of commission of the offense and that he was a party to its commission, and it is no
    defense . . . that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been
    acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense
    or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution.” TEX . PENAL CODE
    ANN . § 7.03 (Vernon 2003). Therefore, Juan’s acquittal, alone, does not prevent Ellilian’s
    conviction. See Ex parte Thompson, 
    179 S.W.3d 549
    , 553 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (noting