Melody Yarbrough v. Texas A&M University - Kingsville ( 2009 )
[…] Yarbrough's evaluation; only Daniel had the power to change Yarbrough's evaluation;
    Yarbrough appealed her negative evaluation to the faculty grievance committee in
    September 2003; the grievance committee set Yarbrough's appeal for a hearing; in
    November 2003, TAMUK's provost informed the committee that it had no authority to hear
    Yarbrough's appeal and no hearing was held.
    Because the facts are undisputed, the question before us—whether TAMUK's
    actions with regard to Yarbrough's grievance, as a matter of law, complied with section
    617.005 of the government code—is a legal one. See 
    Padilla, 709 S.W.2d at 708
    . Section
    617.005 states that chapter 617 of the government code, which prohibits public employees
    from striking or engaging in collective bargaining, "does not impair the right of public
    employees to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or
    conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the
    right to strike." TEX . GOV'T CODE ANN . § 617.005.
    At the outset, we note that the case law and other authority interpreting this question
    is sparse. In Corpus Christi Independent School District (CCISD) v. Padilla, this Court
    addressed a similar, although not identical, situation.