Melody Yarbrough v. Texas A&M University - Kingsville ( 2009 )
[…] a letter to the grievance committee informing them that they were without authority to hear
    Yarbrough's appeal of her negative evaluation. As a result of the letter, the committee
    cancelled the hearing. Yarbrough was granted tenure in the spring of 2004.
    In April 2005, Yarbrough filed a lawsuit under chapter 37 of the civil practice and
    remedies code, see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . §§ 37.001-.011 (Vernon 2008),
    seeking a declaration that TAMUK violated government code section 617.005 by failing to
    afford her "a minimally adequate opportunity to present her grievance . . . ." See TEX .
    GOV'T CODE ANN . § 617.005 (stating that the code provision regarding collective bargaining
    for state employees "does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances
    concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work"). Both Yarbrough and
    TAMUK filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court entered judgment denying
    Yarbrough's motion, granting TAMUK's, and ordering that Yarbrough take nothing by her
    lawsuit.1 This appeal ensued.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW