Dino Ferreira Scardino v. State ( 2009 )
[…] officer testified:
    Q:    So nothing was dangerous about moving over that line?
    5
    A:      No vehicles were almost struck, so no.
    ....
    Q:      Okay. Did the vehicle commit any other traffic violations other than
    crossing that line one time?
    A:      No.
    Q:      Did you observe any incident that came close to causing an accident
    or was unsafe, in any manner, in that regard?
    A:      No.
    
    Id. at 501.
    In support of its assertion that the officer had reasonable suspicion to detain
    the driver, the State argued that the driver had violated section 545.060(a) of the
    transportation code, which provides:
    (a)     An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked
    lanes for traffic:
    (1)    shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane;
    and
    (2)    may not move from the lane unless that movement can be
    made safely.
    See TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 545.060(a) (Vernon 1999). The trial court denied the
    driver’s motion to suppress and did not issue findings of fact. 
    Fowler, 266 S.W.3d at 500
    .
    The Fort Worth Court of Appeals reversed, holding that the arresting officer failed to