Dino Ferreira Scardino v. State ( 2009 )
[…] articulate specific facts supporting a reasonable suspicion that the driver had violated
    section 545.060(a). 
    Id. at 505
    (citing Ford v. State, 
    158 S.W.3d 488
    , 492-93 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2005)).
    In this case, the State posited before the trial court that reasonable suspicion
    existed to stop Scardino because Trooper Harkins suspected a violation of section 545.058
    6
    of the transportation code and the “community caretaking function.”2 See TEX . TRANSP .
    CODE ANN . § 545.058(a) (Vernon 1999). Section 545.058(a) provides that:
    [a]n operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main
    traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done
    safely, but only:
    (1)     to stop, stand, or park;
    (2)     to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;
    (3)     to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4)     to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main
    traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make
    a left turn;
    (5)     to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6)     as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or
    (7)     to avoid a collision.
    
    Id. A review
    of the record in light of section 545.058 does not reveal a violation of that
    section because: Trooper Harkins never testified that Scardino “drove” on the shoulder;
    the trial court did not find that Scardino “drove” on the shoulder; and a thorough review of