Paige Sandoval AKA Page Sandoval v. State ( 2009 )
[…] prostitution. See 
    id. On June
    5, 2008, Sandoval was charged by indictment for an
    additional offense of prostitution.2 See 
    id. On July
    1, 2008, Sandoval, without a plea
    agreement, pleaded guilty to each offense and “true” to the enhancement paragraphs in
    each indictment. The trial court found Sandoval guilty of each offense, found the prior
    convictions to be “true,” and sentenced Sandoval to eighteen months’ imprisonment for
    each offense, with the sentences to run consecutively.
    II. CUMULATION OF SENTENCES
    Texas Penal Code Section 3.03 provides that “sentences shall run concurrently”
    when “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal
    episode prosecuted in a single criminal action.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 3.03 (Vernon
    Supp. 2008). A defendant is prosecuted in a “single criminal action” when the offense
    1
    The indictm ents alleged that Sandoval “had previously been convicted of three or m ore tim es of the