Williams, Larrlyon Deshun ( 2015 )
[…] held criminally responsible for the conduct of another. The statue provides that
    each party to an offense may be charged with the offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 7.01(b) (West 2011).          Under section 7.02(a)(2), a person is criminally
    responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if, acting with
    intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,
    directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Tex. Penal
    Code Ann. § 7.02(a)(2) (West 2011). Section 7.02(b) provides:
    6
    If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony,
    another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all
    conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though
    having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in
    furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have
    been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b) (West 2011).
    In determining whether the accused participated as a party, the court may
    examine the "events occurring before, during and after the commission of the
    offense and may rely on actions of the defendant which show an understanding and