Williams, Larrlyon Deshun ( 2015 )
[…] will be granted. It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good
    conduct time might be applied to this defendant if he's sentenced to a term of
    prisonment, because application of these laws will depend upon decisions made by
    prison and parole authorities." That is the proposed correction that I intend to make
    on the charge and submit it to the jury. Is there any objection by the State. MS.
    VINSON: None from the State, Your Honor. THE COURT: Mr. Diaz? MR. DIAZ:
    Yes. I think I -- for purposes of the record, I do have to make an objection under
    Article 36.16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and on three down after the
    7
    argument. It begins: "No further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by
    the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jurors or unless the judge shall
    in his discretion permit the introduction of other testimony. And in the event of such
    further charge, the defendant or his counsel shall have the right to present objection
    in the same manner as described in Article 36.15," which refers to the requested
    special charges. THE COURT: Do you agree that the phrase "or 30 years, whichever
    is less" is improperly omitted from the current charge? MR. DIAZ: I do, Judge. But