Williams, Larrlyon Deshun ( 2015 )
[…] Id; see
    13
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (West 2006); Teamer v. State, 
    429 S.W.3d 164
    , 172 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Accordingly, we begin
    by considering whether the trial court complied with Article 36.16.
    Appellant asserts that providing a corrected jury charge was erroneous
    because Article 36.16, with certain express exceptions not applicable here,
    precludes the trial court from amending the charge after closing arguments have
    ended. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (West 2006) (providing that
    after jury arguments begin, no further charge shall be given to the jury "unless
    required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless
    the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony"). The
    Court of Criminal Appeals has construed Article 36.16 to accommodate the trial
    court's post-argument correction of an erroneous charge, however. See Smith v.
    State, 
    898 S.W.2d 838
    , 854-55 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Bustillos v. State, 
    464 S.W.2d 118
    , 125 (Tex.