Williams, Larrlyon Deshun ( 2015 )
[…] Id.; see Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (West 2006); Teamer v. State, 
    429 S.W.3d 164
    , 172
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Accordingly, we begin by
    considering whether the trial court complied with Article 36.16.
    Appellant asserts that providing a corrected jury charge was erroneous because
    Article 36.16, with certain express exceptions not applicable here, precludes the trial
    court from amending the charge after closing arguments have ended. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (West 2006) (providing that after jury arguments begin,
    no further charge shall be given to the jury "unless required by the improper argument
    of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion, permit
    the introduction of other testimony"). The Court of Criminal Appeals has construed
    Article 36.16 to accommodate the trial court's post-argument correction of an
    erroneous charge, however. See Smith v. State, 
    898 S.W.2d 838
    , 854-55 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1995); Bustillos v. State, 
    464 S.W.2d 118
    , 125 (Tex.