Allan Latoi Story v. State ( 2015 )
[…] evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant's requested submission.” Bufkin v.
    State, 
    207 S.W.3d 779
    , 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). The question of whether a defense
    is raised by the evidence is a sufficiency question, which we review as a question of law.
    
    Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 658
    .
    In order for a trial court to submit a self-defense instruction to the jury, a defendant
    must produce sufficient evidence on each element to raise the issue. TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 2.03 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Sections 9.31 and 9.32 of the Texas
    Penal Code provide in relevant part that a person is justified in using deadly force against
    another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
    necessary . . . to protect the actor against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful
    11
    deadly force.” 
    Id. §§ 9.31(a),
    9.32(a). “Deadly force” means force that is intended or
    known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of
    causing, death or serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. § 9.01(3).
    “Serious bodily injury” means