Roberta Margaret Cook v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 294 S.W.3d 175
    , 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
    resolve matters ancillary to decisions that are mandated by law . . .” and “are
    reluctant to take judicial notice of facts that go to the merits of the dispute.”).
    7
    To be an eligible voter, a person must “be a resident of the territory covered
    by the election for the office or measure on which the person desires to vote[.]” Tex.
    Elec. Code Ann. § 11.001(a)(2) (West 2010). The term “residence” means
    “domicile,” i.e., a person’s home and fixed place of habitation to which he intends to
    return. 
    Id. § 1.015(a).
    The person does not lose his residence by leaving his home to
    go to another place for temporary purposes only. 
    Id. § 1.015(c).
    Nor does the person
    “acquire a residence in a place to which the person has come for temporary purposes
    only and without the intention of making that place the person’s home.” 
    Id. § 1.015(d).
    We conclude that the statute’s plain language would enable a person of
    common intelligence to understand the following: (1) to become a legally registered
    voter, he must both maintain a domicile in the territory in which he seeks to vote and