Gloria Hicks v. Group & Pension Administrators, Inc. , 473 S.W.3d 518 ( 2015 )
[…] the penal code and therefore fall outside the protection of the TCPA. See TEX. PENAL
    16
    CODE ANN. § 36.03(a)(1). After the parties filed briefs, the Texas Supreme Court rejected
    GPA’s first argument in 
    Lippincott, 462 S.W.3d at 509
    . The Court held that the statutory
    definition of “communication” includes both public and private communication. See 
    id. GPA also
    argues that the TCPA does not apply to Hicks’s statements because the
    statements fall within the “commercial speech” exemption. Section 27.010(b) provides
    that:
    This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person
    primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if
    the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services,
    or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in
    which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010 (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).
    Section 27.010(b) thus provides, in relevant part, that a statement is exempt from the
    TCPA if the action is against a person primarily engaged in selling services and the
    statement arises from the sale of services. See 
    id. This provision
    has been construed
    such that, for the exemption to apply, the statement must be made for the purpose of