Gloria Hicks v. Group & Pension Administrators, Inc. , 473 S.W.3d 518 ( 2015 )
[…] ; 
    Ward, 401 S.W.3d at 445
    .
    Accordingly, we sustain Hicks’s timeliness sub-issue as it pertains to GPA’s
    conspiracy and joint enterprise and coercion of a public servant claims against her. We
    therefore proceed to determine whether the trial court erred in denying Hicks’s Motion as
    to those claims under the TCPA.
    b. Application of TCPA to GPA’s Conspiracy and Coercion Claims
    We next determine whether Hicks established by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the TCPA applies to her statements. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    27.005(b). Section 27.003 provides that a party may file a motion to dismiss if a legal
    action “is based on, relates to, or is in response to [that] party's exercise of the right of
    free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    Section 27.001(3)
    defines “exercise of the right of free speech” as “a communication made in connection
    with a matter of public concern.” 
    Id. § 27.001(3).
    “Matter of public concern” is defined as