Gloria Hicks v. Group & Pension Administrators, Inc. , 473 S.W.3d 518 ( 2015 )
[…] id. § 27.009
    (1)
    (providing that if a court orders dismissal, it shall award court costs and attorneys’ fees to
    moving party). On September 23, 2014, by separate orders, the trial court denied both
    Motions without stating the basis for its rulings. This interlocutory consolidated appeal
    followed.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
    The TCPA provides a mechanism for early dismissal of suits based on a party's
    exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. See
    
    id. § 27.003.
    Section 27.003 allows a litigant to seek dismissal of a “legal action” that is
    “based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech,
    right to petition, or right of association.” 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    A “‘legal action’ means a lawsuit,
    cause of action, petition, complaint, cross-claim, or counterclaim or any other judicial
    pleading or filing that requests legal or equitable relief.” 
    Id. § 27.001(6)
    (West, Westlaw
    through Ch. 46, 2015 R.S.).