2014 WL 714924(Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] Feb 6, 2014, no pet.)(not designated for publication); 1 Kay v. State, 01-13-00595-CR,
[…] Lyssy refused. Rivas transported DWI suspects' blood in the absence him to a hospital, and one of its employees extracted a blood of a search warrant. It gives specimen. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 8 Lyssy v. State,
429 S.W.3d 37(2014)
2014 WL 714924officers an additional weapon in their 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code....”TEX. TRANSP. CODE investigative arsenal, enabling them ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Section 724.013 to draw blood in certain limited provides, “Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a circumstances even without a search specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to warrant. the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”
Id. § 724.013(West 2011).