Lyssy v. State, 01-12-00898-CR,
[…] without obtaining a warrant. Lyssy refused. Rivas transported
    DWI suspects' blood in the absence
    him to a hospital, and one of its employees extracted a blood
    of a search warrant. It gives
    specimen.
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                           8
    Lyssy v. State, 
    429 S.W.3d 37
    (2014)
    
    2014 WL 714924
    officers an additional weapon in their               49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code....”TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    investigative arsenal, enabling them                 ANN. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Section 724.013
    to draw blood in certain limited                     provides, “Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a
    circumstances even without a search                  specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to
    warrant.                                             the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” 
    Id. § 724.013
    (West 2011).
    
    Id. at 616.
                                                                       Here, Officer Rivas received information from a reliable