State v. Phillip Edward Norwood ( 2015 )
[…] When the State failed to provide this
    information, the trial court dismissed the indictment. In three appellate issues, the
    1
    State challenges the dismissal of the indictment. We reverse the trial court’s order
    of dismissal and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    In issue three, the State contends that the trial court’s dismissal of the
    indictment against Norwood was improper because the informant’s background
    information is in the exclusive possession of the DEA and is not in the State’s
    possession, custody, or control. Article 39.14(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure requires the State to produce items of discovery that are “in the
    possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the
    state.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 39.14(a) (West Supp. 2014). Norwood
    concedes that the trial court’s order violates article 39.14(a) and should be
    reversed.
    According to the record, in March 2014, the DEA provided the State with