IN RE COMMITMENT OF KENNETH WAYNE TERRY
[…] Dr. Self. Terry asserted that Dr. Gaines’s evaluation violated section 841.061(c)
    and that, consequently, her testimony was inadmissible. The trial court denied the
    motion. We apply the abuse of discretion standard when reviewing the denial of a
    motion to exclude. Gammill v. Jack Williams Chevrolet, 
    972 S.W.2d 713
    , 727
    (Tex. 1998).
    9
    In an SVP proceeding, “[t]he person and the state are each entitled to an
    immediate examination of the person by an expert.” Tex. Health & Safety Code
    Ann. § 841.061(c) (West 2010). The respondent must “submit to all expert
    examinations that are required or permitted of the state to prepare for the person’s
    trial.” 
    Id. § 841.061(f).
    In this case, the State filed a motion for an expert
    examination of Terry. When granting the motion, the trial court instructed that the
    examination should be conducted “[b]y the State’s Experts, immediately if
    possible[.]” Dr.