We will address the State’s arguments first, as they affect our ability to review the merits of Skinner’s argument. A. Oath Requirement The State argues that Skinner’s petition for a writ of habeas corpus was not made under oath. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 11.14(5) (Vernon 2005). A petition for writ of habeas corpus must be made under oath and must state that “the allegations of the petition are true, according to the belief of the petitioner.”
Id. The Statecites Ex parte Gray,
564 S.W.2d 713, 714 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), and Jordan v. State,
54 S.W.3d 783, 787 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Neither of these cases are directly on point.