Under these circumstances, Justin bore a heavy burden to establish that his plea was involuntary. See
Martinez, 981 S.W.2d at 197;
Arreola, 207 S.W.3d at 391. When faced with conflicting evidence about the circumstances affecting the representation and the voluntariness of the plea, the trial court was required to resolve the conflict. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 11.072 § 6(b) (“In making its determination, the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal recollection.”); Hall v. State,
160 S.W.3d 24, 40 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (holding that the “trial judge, who presided over the trial and the habeas proceedings, was in the best position to evaluate the conflicting evidence”); see also Ex parte Karlson,
282 S.W.3d 118, 129-30 (Tex.