Freedom Communications, Inc. D/B/A the Brownsville Herald and the Valley Morning Star v. Juan Antonio Coronado ( 2009 )
[…] Ct. Spec. App. 1984)).          In other words, the “accuracy” of the
    publication is determined not by comparing it to the actual facts, but to the law enforcement
    statement upon which the publication is based. See 
    Goss, 252 S.W.3d at 655
    ; see also
    Freedom Comm’ns, Inc. v. Sotelo, No. 11-05-00336-CV, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 5132, at
    *9 (Tex. App.–Eastland June 5, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.). Official statements from law
    enforcement agencies will trigger application of the privilege. 
    Goss, 252 S.W.3d at 655
    .
    The privilege has also been codified in section 73.002 of the civil practice and
    remedies code, which applies to any “fair, true, and impartial account of . . . an official
    proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law” as well as any
    “reasonable and fair comment on or criticism of an official act of a public official or other
    matter of public concern published for general information.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE
    ANN . § 73.002(b)(1)(B), (b)(2) (Vernon 2005). A published account is “fair, true, and
    impartial” under the statute if it is a substantially correct account of a government record.
    See Tex. 
    Monthly, 7 S.W.3d at 805
    (citing Crites v. Mullins,