Ex Parte Jennifer Rodriguez , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1251 ( 2017 )
[…] ORDINANCES ch. 21, art. I, § 21-25(c)(1) (2016). Section 21-25(c)(3) further provides that “[n]o
    arrest shall be made for a violation of this section unless the arresting officer first affords such
    person an opportunity to explain such conduct, and no person shall be convicted of violating this
    section if it appears that the explanation given was true, and additionally did disclose a lawful
    purpose.” 
    Id. § 21-25(c)(3).
    2. Prostitution
    In the underlying cause, Rodriguez has been charged with prostitution in violation of
    section 43.02(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code. Section 43.02(a)(1) provides that a “person commits
    an offense if, in return for receipt of a fee, the person knowingly: (1) offers to engage, agrees to
    engage, or engages in sexual conduct.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016).
    The information specifically alleged that “on or about the 29th Day of July 2015, JENNIFER
    PATLAN [Rodriguez], hereinafter called defendant, did knowingly offer and agree to engage in
    -4-
    04-16-00337-CR