Ex Parte Jennifer Rodriguez , 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1251 ( 2017 )
[…] id. We hold
    Rodriguez’s double jeopardy rights under the United States Constitution have not
    been violated by the current prosecution.
    Rodriguez also argues that her double jeopardy rights afforded by article 1, section 14 of
    the Texas Constitution have been violated. According to Rodriguez, the Ervin court “suggest[ed]”
    that “the Texas Constitution requires a more liberal version of Blockburger than that required by
    the Fifth Amendment.” We cannot, however, hold that the Texas Constitution requires more
    3
    We noted that Rodriguez was not charged with section 43.02(a)(2), which provides that a person commits the offense
    of prostitution if, in return for receipt of a fee, the person knowingly “solicits another in a public place to engage with
    the actor in sexual conduct for hire.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2) (West Supp. 2016) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    04-16-00337-CR
    protection than the United States Constitution based on “suggest[ive]” language in Ervin. The
    court of criminal appeals in Ervin was clear that its holding pertained to the Fifth Amendment’s