In Re Dustin Estep v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See id. § 153.131(a). Section 153.004(b) concerns cases
    where “credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or
    sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.” Id. § 153.004(b); see
    In re J.J.G., 
    540 S.W.3d 44
    , 56 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). No one alleges that this
    section is relevant to this case.
    23
    child”). Our ultimate consideration is the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration
    of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access
    to the child.”). “For a nonparent to overcome the presumption that it is in the child’s best
    interest to be in a parent’s custody, there must be evidence of specific and identifiable
    conduct by the parent that is likely to cause harm to the child’s physical health or
    emotional development.”