In Re Dustin Estep v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Carl and Maria exercised care, custody, and control of A.F.L. for the relevant statutory
    period and possessed standing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9); In re H.S.,
    550 S.W.3d at 156, 160. Accordingly, we overrule Dustin’s second issue pertaining to
    standing.
    IV.    SECTION 153.432 AFFIDAVIT
    In his third issue, Dustin contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing
    to deny the grandparents’ request for custody because their petition did not have an
    affidavit that alleged sufficient facts in compliance with Texas Family Code § 153.432(c)
    to allow the trial court to hold a hearing.
    A.     Section 153.432
    Section 153.432 of the family code allows a grandparent to file an original suit or
    a suit for modification “request[ing] possession of or access to a grandchild in a suit filed
    for the sole purpose of requesting the relief, without regard to whether the appointment
    of a managing conservator is an issue in the suit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.432(a), (b).
    However, the grandparent
    must execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains,
    along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or