In Re Dustin Estep v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional development.
    (b-1) A foster parent may only be granted leave to intervene under
    Subsection (b) if the foster parent would have standing to file an
    original suit as provided by Section 102.003(a)(12).
    (c)    Possession of or access to a child by a grandparent is governed by
    the standards established by Chapter 153.
    Id.
    17
    C.     Section 102.003
    In contrast, the grandparents contend that they possess standing under § 102.003.
    See id. § 102.003. Section 102.003 provides general standing to any person who falls
    into one of its fourteen categories. Id. § 102.003(a)(1)–(14). As relevant here, subsection
    (a)(9) provides standing for “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual
    care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than
    [ninety] days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” Id. § 102.003(a)(9). “In
    computing the time necessary for standing under Subsection[] (a)(9) . . . , the court may
    not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s
    principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the
    suit.” Id. § 102.003(b). We determine the child’s principal residence by looking at the
    following factors: (1) whether the child has a fixed place of abode within the possession
    of the party, (2) occupied or intended to be occupied consistently over a substantial period