In Re Dustin Estep v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. See id.;
    Danet, 436 S.W.3d at 796.
    We review conservatorship determinations for abuse of discretion and reverse only
    if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable. See In re J.A.J., 
    243 S.W.3d 611
    , 616 (Tex.
    2007); see also Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 167 (observing that the “strong presumption” in
    favor of parental custody imposes a “heavy burden on a nonparent” and that “[i]t is no
    longer adequate to offer evidence that the nonparent would be a better custodian of the
    4 Section 153.131 is expressly made subject to Family Code section 153.004, which provides
    another exception to the parental presumption. See id. § 153.131(a). Section 153.004(b) concerns cases
    where “credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or
    sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child.” Id. § 153.004(b); see
    In re J.J.G., 
    540 S.W.3d 44
    , 56 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. denied). No one alleges that this
    section is relevant to this case.
    23
    child”). Our ultimate consideration is the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE