In Re Dustin Estep v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155;
    In re Gandy, 649 S.W.3d at 925. Because standing to bring a suit affecting the parent-
    child relationship is governed by the Texas Family Code, we apply principles of statutory
    16
    interpretation in determining whether a plaintiff falls within the category of persons who
    possess standing. In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155.
    B.    Section 102.004
    Dustin contends that the grandparents lack jurisdiction under § 102.004 of the
    family code which concerns “Standing for Grandparent or Other Person.” TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 102.004. This section provides:
    (a)    In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section
    102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within
    the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting
    managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court
    that:
    (1)    the order requested is necessary because the child’s present
    circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional development; or
    (2)    both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing
    conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented
    to the suit.
    (b)    An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be
    filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant
    a grandparent or other person, subject to the requirements of
    Subsection (b-1) if applicable, deemed by the court to have had
    substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending
    suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if there
    is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a
    sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing
    conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional development.
    (b-1) A foster parent may only be granted leave to intervene under
    Subsection (b) if the foster parent would have standing to file an
    original suit as provided by Section 102.003(a)(12).
    (c)    Possession of or access to a child by a grandparent is governed by
    the standards established by Chapter 153.
    Id.
    17
    C.     Section 102.003
    In contrast, the grandparents contend that they possess standing under § 102.003.
    See id. § 102.003. Section 102.003 provides general standing to any person who falls
    into one of its fourteen categories. Id. § 102.003(a)(1)–(14).