Rabb, Richard Lee ( 2015 )
[…] attaches to the act itself.
    Even if criminal attempt does not apply to all offenses, it applies to all offenses
    that require specific intent. A fact-finder who determines that a defendant committed
    an act “with intent to” cause a specific result necessarily finds specific intent to
    commit the offense.
    Thornton held that in order for the appellate court to reform the conviction to
    2
    This is conceptually similar to a jury that, by finding a defendant guilty of
    reckless conduct, necessarily finds him guilty of criminal negligence. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 37.09 (3) provides, “An offense is a lesser included offense if...it
    differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental
    state suffices to establish its commission.” See also TEX. PENAL CODE §6.02 (e)
    (“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
    culpability charged.”). Recklessness requires that the defendant be “aware of but
    consciously disregard... a risk.” TEX. PENAL CODE §6.03(c). Criminal negligence
    requires that the defendant “ought to be aware of the risk” and “the failure to