David Sendejo v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    353 S.W.3d 854
    , 859 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2011).
    5
    The party seeking review has the burden to see that a sufficient record is presented
    on appeal. Wood v. State, 
    206 S.W.3d 646
    , 651 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006), and must bring
    forth a complete record of the evidence to show that the State failed to meet its
    burden of proving a defendant’s guilt. McDougal v. State, 
    105 S.W.3d 119
    , 121 (Tex.
    App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. ref’d).
    II.    The evidence is legally sufficient to prove that the appellant
    committed aggravated assault
    Section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits assault if
    that person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another,
    including the person’s spouse; (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with
    imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or (3) intentionally or
    knowingly causes the physical contact with another when the person knows or should
    reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a) (West Supp 2013). Section 22.02(a) of the Texas
    Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when
    the person commits assault as defined in § 22.01 and the person: (1) causes serious
    bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; or (2) uses or exhibits a deadly
    weapon during the commission of an assault. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.02(a) (West
    Supp. 2013).
    The appellant does not argue that Aaron and Angel Franco were not the victims of
    an aggravated assault.