IN RE SOLID SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS, INC., d/b/a EDIBLE SOFTWARE
[…] See~Yong Wen Mo v. Gee Ming Chan, 
    17 A.D.3d 356
    , 358,
    for assault, battery... " 
    Id. 792 N.Y.S.2d
    589, 590 (N,~pp. Div. 2005)("The Supreme Court correctly determined
    0~
    that the causes of acti~lleging assault and battery are governed by the one-year statute
    ~
    ofli.mitations ... (s~LR 215[3]; Matter ofPlaza v. Estate of Wisser, 
    211 A.D.2d 111
    , 118,
    ~-
    626 N.Y.S.2~).").
    ~ing her violation by Morris in illinois, pursuant to that state's relevant
    criminal statute, 720 ILCS 5/12-3, § 12-3, "Battery" is defined as follows: "(a) A person
    commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes
    bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking
    nature with an individual." See also U.S. ex l'el. Leyva v. Walls, 
    230 F. Supp. 2d 847
    , 855
    55
    (N.D. Ill. 2002)("Under Illinois law, '[a] person commits battery if he intentionally or
    knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an