AN Luxury Imports, Ltd. D/B/A BMW of Dallas, Inc., AN Luxury Imports GP, LLC, and United States Warranty Corp. v. D. Scott Southall ( 2015 )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 because the Arbitration Agreement is
    governed by the FAA.
    Under Texas law, “[i]nterlocutory orders are not appealable unless explicitly
    made so by statute.” Young v. Villegas, 
    231 S.W.3d 1
    , 5 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. denied) (citing Stary v. DeBord, 
    967 S.W.2d 352
    , 352–53
    (Tex. 1998)). Statutes authorizing interlocutory appeals must be strictly construed.
    
    Young, 231 S.W.3d at 5
    (citing Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 
    53 S.W.3d 352
    , 355 (Tex. 2001)). In this case, Section 51.016 of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code provides:
    In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C.
    Section 1 et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error
    to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order
    of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the
    same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district
    court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C.
    Section 16.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis
    added). As evidenced by the plain language of section 51.016 and established
    precedent, a person may appeal an order denying arbitration if it would be allowed