IN RE COLONEL CLIFTON HOSKINS, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS
[…] deed records stating that the trusts were unnecessary and had not been funded. Relator
    asserts that this affidavit proves that the parties were aware that Hazel had possession
    of the estate assets, including Tilden Ranch, at that time. In 2004, relator purchased the
    Tilden Ranch from Hoskins, Inc. Rogers filed his first pleadings in the underlying matter
    in 2016.
    Relator asserts generally that Rogers’s claims have a four-year statute of
    limitations that runs from the date the cause of action accrues. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. §§ 16.001, 16.004 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.); see also id.
    § 16.051 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (providing that every action for which no
    express period applies “must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause
    of action accrues”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01 (West, Westlaw through 2017
    1st C.S.) (providing cause of action for frauds that involve real estate transactions); Ford
    v. Exxon Mobil Chem. Co., 
    235 S.W.3d 615
    , 617–18 (Tex. 2007) (holding that actions