Thurman, Kentrell Deshay v. State ( 2003 )
[…] Additionally, a police officer testified that appellant was charged with the offense because a small plastic bag containing cocaine residue was found in a pocket of his clothing after he was arrested for another offense.

                Appellant asserts that he was adjudicated for a state jail felony, not a third degree felony as recited in the judgment, because possession of less than one gram of cocaine is punishable as a state jail felony.  See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115 (b) (“An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.”).