Thurman, Kentrell Deshay v. State ( 2003 )
[…] In the first two, he contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the enhancement allegation.  In the third, he contends that the trial judge committed error in charging the jury on the punishment range as enhanced.  Because we overrule appellant’s first two issues, we do not reach the third.

    The Prior Conviction

                Appellant argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to find the enhancement allegation “true” and to sentence appellant as a repeat offender under Texas Penal Code section 12.42(c)(1) because the prior conviction was a state jail felony conviction.  Under Penal Code section 12.42(e), “[a] previous conviction for a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under Subsection (b), (c), or (d).”  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.42(e); see also Campbell v. State, 49 S.W.3d 874, 877 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (holding that unaggravated state jail felony could not be used to enhance punishment for first-degree felony).