Estate of Michael Lynn Luce ( 2018 )
[…] GayeLynne and Tina each filed notices of appeal. After this case was
    submitted, the trial court removed Tina as independent executor and appointed John
    Dowdy as independent administrator of Michael’s estate. On Dowdy’s motion, we
    substituted him for Tina as the appellee / cross-appellant in this appeal. See Tex. R.
    App. P. 7.1(b).
    II.
    GayeLynne’s Appeal
    GayeLynne raises three issues: (1) the trial court erred by admitting the
    2015 will to probate; (2) the trial court abused its discretion by not allowing Jeremy to
    4
    See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 352.052(a) (West Supp. 2018) (“A person designated
    as executor in a will or an alleged will, or as administrator with the will or alleged will
    annexed, who, for the purpose of having the will or alleged will admitted to probate,
    defends the will or alleged will or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with
    just cause, whether or not successful, shall be allowed out of the estate the executor’s
    or administrator’s necessary expenses and disbursements in those proceedings,
    including reasonable attorney’s fees.”).
    7
    testify and by excluding parts of Ferrier’s, GayeLynne’s, Hobbs’s and Tina’s
    testimonies and associated documentary evidence; and (3) the evidence is legally and
    factually insufficient to support the jury’s finding that the 2015 will was not the result