Olga Lesya Sytnianska Zedrick v. Stanislav Bilder ( 2019 )
[…] 14-12-00850-CV, 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 1396, 
    2013 WL 507325
    , at *12 (Tex. App.
    – Houston [14th Dist.] Feb. 12, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
    Statutory Provisions
    The Family Code creates a presumption that a parent will be named managing
    conservator, unless the court finds that such appointment would not be in the child’s
    best interest “because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical
    health or emotional development” or finds that there is a history of family violence
    involving the parents. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a).
    Section 161.207 provides: “if the court terminates the parent-child relationship
    with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a
    suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a
    31
    licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as a managing conservator of
    the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207(a).
    Application to the Instant Case