Adren Savitch and Jackie Holland v. Southwestern Bell Yellow Pages, Inc. ( 2005 )
[…] Furthermore, Holland argues that the parties to the note did not intend for her to be personally liable. SWBYP asserts that under contract principles Holland had a legal obligation to identify her principal, SSH, Inc. SWBYP also contends that Holland is personally liable on the promissory note because the note indicated the name of AAA Auto Glass Company and did not identify SSH, Inc. as the represented entity.

            Section 3.402(b) of the business and commerce code is the controlling statute. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.402(b) (Vernon 2002). It provides as follows:

     
    (b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply:

     

                    (1)    If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.

                    (2)    Subject to Subsection (c), the representative is liable on the instrument to a holder in due course that took the instrument without notice that the representative was not intended to be liable on the instrument if (i) the form of the signature does not show unambiguously that the signature is made in a representative capacity, or (ii) the represented person is not identified in the instrument. With respect to any other person, the representative is liable on the instrument unless the representative proves that the original parties did not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument.


    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.402(b)(1), (2) (emphasis added).

            Holland asserts that under section 3.402(b)(1) her signature unambiguously shows that she signed on behalf of SSH, Inc.