Phillip Jackson and Mary Jackson v. Mayor Samuel Loyd Neal and District Attorney Carlos Valdez ( 2009 )
[…] REM . CODE ANN . § 15.002(c). Because the motion here asserted convenience as one
    ground, and the statute precludes reversal of any ruling made on convenience grounds,
    we must affirm the transfer. 
    Garza, 137 S.W.3d at 39
    (''We acknowledge the court of
    appeals' concern that the usual presumption in favor of nonspecific orders will make many
    7
    venue orders 'immune from review.' But in transfer orders based on convenience, that
    appears to have been precisely the Legislature's intent.'').
    3. Mandatory Venue
    Phillip argues that section 15.019, a mandatory venue section for inmate litigation,
    applies. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 15.019 (Vernon 2002) ("[A]n action that
    accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the
    Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in a county in which the facility is
    located."). This argument, however, was not raised in the trial court and is, therefore,
    waived. See In the Interest of B.L.D., 
    113 S.W.2d 340
    , 350-52 (Tex. 2008). Moreover, this
    provision does not apply to Phillip. Section 15.019 provides for venue in the county of