Phillip Jackson and Mary Jackson v. Mayor Samuel Loyd Neal and District Attorney Carlos Valdez ( 2009 )
[…] The orders granting the two m otions
    were both signed on February 8, 2007.
    4
    Moreover, Mary neither filed a brief nor adopted Phillip's appellate brief and reply briefs.
    With these limitations in mind, we proceed to the merits of the appeal.
    III. Venue Issues
    By issues five, six, and seven, Phillip challenges the order transferring venue from
    DeWitt County to Nueces County. He asserts that venue was proper in DeWitt County and
    that he was prejudiced when the case was transferred to Nueces County.
    A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    Section 15.002 of the civil practice and remedies code provides as follows:
    (a)    Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter or Subchapter B or
    C, all lawsuits shall be brought:
    (1)    in the county in which all or a substantial part of the
    events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
    (2)    in the county of defendant's residence at the time the
    cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural
    person;
    (3)    in the county of the defendant's principal office in this
    state, if the defendant is not a natural person; or
    (4)    if Subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) do not apply, in the county
    in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of
    the cause of action.
    (b)    For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest
    of justice, a court may transfer an action . . . where the court finds:
    (1)    maintenance of the action in the county of suit would
    work an injustice to the movant considering the
    movant's economic and personal hardship;
    (2)    the balance of interests of all the parties predominates
    in favor of the action being brought in the other county;
    and
    (3)    the transfer of the action would not work an injustice to
    any other party.
    5
    (c)    A court's ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under
    Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not
    reversible error.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 15.002 (Vernon 2002). "A party who seeks to maintain
    venue of the action in a particular county" in reliance on section 15.002, the general venue
    rule of the civil practice and remedies code, "has the burden to make proof . . . that venue