Gilbert Ramirez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] defense. 
    Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594
    ; Saxton v. State, 
    804 S.W.2d 910
    , 913 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1991). Once the defendant produces this evidence, the State has the burden of
    persuasion to show the defendant did not act in self-defense. 
    Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594
    ;
    
    Saxton, 804 S.W.3d at 913-14
    . To meet this burden, the State is not required to produce
    evidence to disprove self-defense but only to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.
    
    Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594
    ; 
    Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913
    .
    Section 2.03(d) of the penal code provides, “[i]f the issue of the existence of a
    defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the
    issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 2.03(d) (Vernon
    2003). If a court submits an issue of the existence of self-defense to the jury, any flaw in
    the charge on self-defense amounts to error in the charge. Barrera v. State, 
    982 S.W.2d 415
    , 416 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).