Gilbert Ramirez v. State ( 2009 )
[…] ). Thus, when performing a legal-sufficiency review, we may not re-evaluate the
    weight and credibility of the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder.
    Dewberry v. State, 
    4 S.W.3d 735
    , 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). We must resolve any
    inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the judgment. Curry v. State, 
    30 S.W.3d 394
    ,
    406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    1. Aggravated Assault
    A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits an assault, and the
    person causes serious bodily injury to another. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.02(a)(1)
    (Vernon Supp. 2008). The penal code defines serious bodily injury to be “bodily injury that
    creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement,
    or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(46).3
         There are no wounds that constitute “serious bodily injury” per se.
    Hernandez v. State, 
    946 S.W.2d 108
    , 111 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1997, no pet.); see, e.g.,
    Webb v. State, 
    801 S.W.2d 529
    , 533 (Tex. Crim.