Patrick Lacour v. Lankford Company, Incorporated ( 2009 )
[…] A defendant
    seeking summary judgment on an affirmative defense must conclusively prove all the
    elements of the affirmative defense. 
    Steel, 997 S.W.2d at 223
    ; see TEX . R. CIV. P. 166a(b),
    5
    (c). To accomplish this, the defendant-movant must present summary judgment evidence
    that establishes each element of the affirmative defense as a matter of law. Ryland Group,
    Inc. v. Hood, 
    924 S.W.2d 120
    , 121 (Tex. 1996).
    III. Compliance with 33 U.S.C. section 913(a)
    By his first issue, LaCour argues that the trial court erred by finding that (1) section
    913(a) applied to his case, and (2) he failed to comply with section 913(a)'s filing
    requirements. See 33 U.S.C. § 913(a). Section 913(a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to compensation for
    disability or death under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefore
    is filed within one year after the injury or death. If payment of compensation
    has been made without an award on account of such injury or death, a claim
    may be filed within one year after the date of the last payment. Such claim
    shall be filed with the deputy commissioner in the compensation district in
    which such injury or death occurred. . . .
    
    Id. LaCour argues
    that this provision only applies if the employee is seeking
    “compensation for disability or death,” whereas he is seeking reinstatement and backpay
    for wrongful termination.    See 
    id. § 948a.
    We agree.