Patrick Lacour v. Lankford Company, Incorporated ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly, there is some evidence in the record that LaCour
    gave notice to both Lankford Company and to the deputy commissioner within 30 days as
    required by section 912, and this evidence raises a genuine issue of material fact.
    Accordingly, we sustain LaCour’s third issue.
    V. Availability of Benefits under 33 U.S.C. section 948a
    Finally, by his fourth issue, LaCour argues that the trial court erred by holding that
    he was not entitled to backpay and reinstatement because he can no longer fulfill the
    duties of his former employment. See 33 U.S.C. § 948a. Lankford Company did not move
    6
    “Com pensation” is defined as “the m oney allowance payable to an em ployee or to his dependents
    as provided for in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided therein.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(12).
    11
    for no-evidence summary judgment on this ground. Rather, it moved for traditional
    summary judgment.
    Section 948a provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to
    discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his
    employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim
    compensation from such employer, or because he has testified or is about
    to testify in a proceeding under this chapter. . . . Any employee so
    discriminated against shall be restored to his employment and shall be
    compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such
    discrimination: Provided, That if such employee shall cease to be qualified
    to perform the duties of his employment, he shall not be entitled to such
    restoration and compensation. . . .
    33 U.S.C. § 948a. Lankford Company argues that the summary judgment evidence
    establishes that LaCour would not be able to operate heavy, pressurized equipment as
    required by his previous position, and that “LaCour himself acknowledged that there were