Texas Department of Public Safety v. Alfred Schuetze ( 2019 )
[…] context, and attempt to give effect to every part. Mid-Century Ins. Co. of Tex. v. Ademaj,
    
    243 S.W.3d 618
    , 621 (Tex. 2007). If the meaning of statutory language is clear and
    unambiguous, we may not resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids.          City of
    
    Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626
    . However, we may also consider the object the Legislature
    sought to attain by enacting the statute. Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 
    209 S.W.3d 83
    ,
    87 (Tex. 2006) (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.023(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017
    1st C.S.)).
    Article 55.01(a) of the expunction statute governs a petitioner’s right to expunction
    and provides, in relevant part, that:
    (a)    A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial
    arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to
    have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if:
    ...
    (2)    the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not
    resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and
    there was no court-ordered community supervision under
    Article 42.12 for the offense, unless the offense is a Class C
    misdemeanor, provided that:
    (A)    regardless of whether any statute of limitations exists
    for the offense and whether any limitations period for
    the offense has expired, an indictment or information
    charging the person with the commission of a
    misdemeanor offense . . .
    7
    (i)    has not been presented against a person at any
    time following the arrest . . .
    . . . or
    (ii)   if presented at any time following the arrest, was
    dismissed or quashed, and the court finds that
    the indictment or information was dismissed or
    quashed because the person completed a
    pretrial intervention program authorized under
    Section 76.011, Government Code, because
    the presentment had been made because of
    mistake, false information, or other similar
    reason indicating absence of probable cause at
    the time of the dismissal to believe the person
    committed the offense, or because the
    indictment or information was void; or
    (B)    prosecution of the person for the offense for which the
    person was arrested is no longer possible because the
    limitations period had expired.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a).
    C.     Discussion
    To establish entitlement to expunction under article 55.01(a)(2), Schuetze was