Smith, Garrett Wayne v. State ( 2002 )
[…] 1.         Appellant was lawfully arrested.

    Burns needed no warrant to arrest appellant.  Under Article 14.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if that person commits an offense in the presence or view of the peace officer.  Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. ' 14.01(b) (Vernon 2002); Stull v. State, 772 S.W.2d 449, 452 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989); Gonzales v. State, 638 S.W.2d 41, 44 (Tex. App.CHouston [1st Dist.] 1982, pet. ref=d).

    Burns personally witnessed appellant committing two offenses.  Under section 38.15(a) of the Texas Penal Code, it is an offense when “[a] person . . . interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.”  Tex. Pen. Code ' 38.15(a)(1) (Vernon 2001).  Under sections 481.120 and 481.121 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, it is also unlawful to deliver and possess marijuana.  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. '' 481.120 and 481.121 (Vernon 2002).