Lee, Dionne v. Rosen, Newey & Von Blon, P.C., Rosen & Newey, P.C. and Marian S. Rosen ( 2002 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.087 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). Section 171.088 is entitled “Vacating Award,” and describes certain circumstances which permit a trial court to vacate an award, including evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator, and misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an arbitrator. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.088(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). That section requires, however, a party to make application to vacate an award “not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” Id. at 171.088(b). If the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, a party must make an application to vacate the award not later than the 90th day after the date the grounds are known or should have been known. Id.