Lee, Dionne v. Rosen, Newey & Von Blon, P.C., Rosen & Newey, P.C. and Marian S. Rosen ( 2002 )
[…] Id. at 171.088(b). If the award was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, a party must make an application to vacate the award not later than the 90th day after the date the grounds are known or should have been known. Id.
Similarly, section 171.091, entitled “Modifying or Correcting Award,” permits the trial court to modify or correct an arbitration award where certain showings are made by the applicant for that relief. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.091(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section (b) states “[a] party must make an application under this section not later than the 90th day after the date of delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” Id. at 171.091(b).