Lee, Dionne v. Rosen, Newey & Von Blon, P.C., Rosen & Newey, P.C. and Marian S. Rosen ( 2002 )
[…] Lee’s argument the BSA is voidable is the issue that was arbitrated. A claim that a contract is voidable is not a claim precluded from arbitration under § 171.002 of the TAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.002 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (specifying those matters outside the scope of Chapter 171, General Arbitration, of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code). Lee has not challenged the application of the TAA here, nor has she contended the Federal Arbitration Act should be applied. The TAA applies to Lee’s claims regarding the arbitration.
B. Analysis
Section 171.087 of the Texas Arbitration Act provides as follows: “Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall confirm the award.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.087 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).