Lee, Dionne v. Rosen, Newey & Von Blon, P.C., Rosen & Newey, P.C. and Marian S. Rosen ( 2002 )
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c) (stating issues not expressly presented to the trial court by written motion, answer or other response shall not be considered on appeal as grounds for reversal).
Lee’s primary support for her contention the BSA is voidable is her complaint regarding the three day delay in receiving the further settlement documents. She also contends the mediator was not impartial. Neither of these arguments, however, can be used to support Lee’s position on appeal.
Section 154.071(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 154.071(a) (Vernon 1997). Thus, a mediated settlement agreement is like any other contract and is enforceable under contract law. Martin v. Black, 909 S.W.2d 192, 195 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, writ denied).