Gill, Jason James v. State ( 2003 )
[…] (2) by accident or mistake when operating a motor vehicle, airplane, helicopter, or boat while intoxicated and, by reason of such intoxication, causes the death of an individual.

     

    (b) For purposes of this section, Aintoxicated@ has the meaning assigned that term by Subsection (a), Article 6701l‑1, Revised Statutes.

     

    Act of May 29, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 307, ' 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1698, 1698 (since amended and renumbered, current version at Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 19.04 (Vernon 2003)).

     

    Texas Penal Code section 19.04 provides:

     

    (a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.

     

    (b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree.

     

    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. ' 19.04 (Vernon 2003).