Affirmed and Opinion filed December 16, 2003
[…] Appellant=s sole point on appeal is that the State=s use of an improper hypothetical question during voir dire deprived him of a fair trial. We affirm.
In the early morning hours of September 10, 2000, several armed men forcibly entered a family=s apartment and shot and killed two people. Appellant was convicted of capital murder in connection with the shooting deaths. On appeal, appellant argues that the prosecutor gave a Aconfused@ hypothetical that misstated the law of parties under Texas Penal Code section 7.02(b), which provides as follows:
If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.
Tex. Pen. Code ' 7.02(b) (emphasis added). In the hypothetical, the prosecutor substituted Acould@ for Ashould@:
If you=re involved in a conspiracy to commit one felony offense, aggravated robbery, and one of the participants of your conspiracy, in all those group of guys that want to rob the bank, commits a different felony in furtherance of that crime so to help protect them from being caught he shoots and fires at the security officer, all parties of that