Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 20, 2003
[…] Panel consists of Justices Edelman, Frost, and Guzman.
Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
[1] The State submitted sworn affidavits from an employee of the Houston Police Department (“HPD”) Property Room, an employee of the HPD Crime Lab, and an employee of the Harris County District Clerk’s office stating that these entities were not in possession of any property or evidence pertaining to appellant’s case. Significantly, the State was not required to preserve evidence containing biological materials until April 2001. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. art. 38.39 (requiring the State to preserve evidence containing biological materials under certain circumstances, effective April 5, 2001).
[2] Under article 64.03(a)(1), the court may order DNA testing if it finds the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible; and has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect; and identity was or is an issue in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)–(B).
[3] In addition to the provisions listed in article 64.03(a)(1), this subsection further requires that the convicted person establish by a preponderance of the evidence that “the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A)–(B).
[4] Because both parties waived the presence of a court reporter, there is no record of the hearing.
[5] An evidentiary hearing is not required on a motion for DNA testing under article 64. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art 64.01–.04; Rivera v.