Luis Limones v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the scene renders the evidence insufficient because “there is simply no evidence in
    the record that [appellant] did not return to the accident scene at all.” Appellant
    acknowledges, however, that the evidence sufficiently shows that he failed to stop
    at the accident scene. Further, it is undisputed that appellant did not provide his
    name and address to the complainant.
    The information alleged that appellant violated the statute by failing to stop
    and by failing to provide certain requisite statutory information. See Tex. Transp.
    Code § 550.022(c) (explaining that a person commits an offense “if the person does
    not stop or does not comply with the requirements of Subsection (a)”). It is
    undisputed in today’s case that appellant failed to provide the requisite information.
    See Birdwell, 
    10 S.W.3d at
    79-80 & n.7 (“Appellant was required by law to both
    stop and provide information and was charged with the failure to do both. It was